s&m methylparaben preservative

chemistry: antimicrobials

INCI/chemical name: Methylparaben

SDS Link >
  • overview
  • literature & videos
  • formulations
  • regulatory/compliance

s&m methylparaben preservative comprises a single active ingredient and has broad-spectrum efficacy. This crystalline powder is stable in the presence of water (i.e. against hydrolysis) and across a broad pH and temperature range.

Read More >

features and benefits
  • broad spectrum efficacy
  • suitable for sensitive applications
  • stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH
  • crystalline powder
  • cost effective

applications

leave-on ++
rinse-off ++
wet wipes ++

++ recommended

use levels: max. 0.40%

max. temperature during production: below 80°C

additional information

pH 3 - 8
regulatory compliance Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Japan, Mexico, US
technologies without formaldehyde donor, without halogen, without isothiazolinones, without phenoxyethanol
chemistry type with parabens

region currently available

For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Asia Pacific / China / Europe Middle East & Africa / Latin America / North America

additional content coming soon

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics biodegradable.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics halal.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
contact us link.jpg