rokonsal™ se-2 preservative
INCI/chemical name: 2-Bromo-2-Nitropro-Pane-1,3-Diol (and) Ethylparaben (and) Myrtrimonium Bromide (and) PPG-2 Methyl Ether (and) Aqua (Water)SDS Link >
- literature & videos
rokonsal™ se-2 preservative is a clear cost-efficient liquid technology, providing broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, fungi and yeast. It is also fast-acting and effective up to 7 pH max. rokonsal™ se-2 preservative is compatible with many other cosmetic ingredients and highly recommended for use in both rinse-off and leave-on hair care and skin care applications, including wet wipe applications.
Read More >
features and benefits
- broad-spectrum activity against bacteria
- fungi and yeast
- effective up to pH 7 max.
+++ highly recommended, ++ recommended
use levels: 0.1-0.3%
max. temperature during production: below 40°C
|pH||3 - 7|
|regulatory compliance||Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Mexico|
|technologies||without formaldehyde donor, without isothiazolinones, without phenoxyethanol|
|chemistry type||with bronopol, with parabens|
region currently available
For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Europe Middle East & Africa
additional content coming soon