optiphen™ 200 preservative

chemistry: antimicrobials

INCI/chemical name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol

SDS Link >
  • overview
  • literature & videos
  • formulations
  • regulatory/compliance

optiphen™ 200 preservative contains the antimicrobial active phenoxyethanol. An additional booster increases the broad spectrum activity against micro-organisms. It can be used in a variety of cosmetic formulations. The excellent pH compatibility allows use in acidic and slightly alkaline formulations. It is applicable for use in a variety of rinse off personal care preparations such as shampoos and conditioners. It is also well suited for high-quality care-cosmetics like creams, emulsions, wet wipe systems and gels.

Read More >

features and benefits
  • broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • effective over pH of 4 to 8

applications

leave-on +++
rinse-off +++
wet wipes +++

+++ highly recommended

use levels: 0.75 - 1.3%

max. temperature during production: below 80°C

additional information

pH 4 - 8
regulatory compliance Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Japan, Mexico, US
technologies without formaldehyde donor, without halogen, without isothiazolinones, without paraben
chemistry type with multifunctional ingredient, with phenoxyethanol

region currently available

For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Asia Pacific / China / Europe Middle East & Africa / Latin America / North America

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics biodegradable.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics halal.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
formulation finder link.jpg
contact us link.jpg