euxyl™ eco 910 preservative

chemistry: antimicrobials

INCI/chemical name: Benzyl Alcohol (and) Cymbopogon Flexuosus Leaf Oil (and) Tocopherol

SDS Link >
  • overview
  • literature & videos
  • formulations
  • regulatory/compliance

euxyl™ eco 910 is a liquid cosmetic preservative and suitable for natural cosmetics in either leave-on, rinse-off or wet wipe formulations up to neutral pH. It combines enhanced antimicrobial efficacy at an acceptable dosage with scenting properties.

Read More >

features and benefits
  • preservative blend with strong broad spectrum efficacy
  • suitable for certified natural cosmetics
  • fresh and invigorating smell
  • anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties
  • efficient up to neutral pH in leave-on and rinse-off application

applications

leave-on +++
rinse-off +++
wet wipes ++

+++ highly recommended, ++ recommended

use levels: 0.5 - 1.0%

max. temperature during production: below 40°C

additional information

pH 3 - 8
regulatory compliance Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Japan, Mexico, US
technologies without formaldehyde donor, without halogen, without isothiazolinones, without paraben, without phenoxyethanol
chemistry type with aromatics with antimicrobial properties, with benzylalcohol, with multifunctional ingredient

region currently available

For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Asia Pacific / China / Europe Middle East & Africa / Latin America / North America

additional content coming soon

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics biodegradable.jpg
PHC21 sust graphicsd cosmosjpg.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics halal.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
contact us link.jpg