emulsynt™ emulsifier

chemistry: Emulsifiers

INCI: Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate (and) PEG-8 Propylene Glycol Cocoate

SDS Link >

Emulsynt™1055 emulsifier and ester is a blend of a primary and auxiliary emulsifier that is used in a wide variety of personal care formulas.  It is an effective water-in-oil emulsifier.  It has excellent auxilary effects as a stabilizer for oil-in-water emulsions.  It is particularly useful for water-in-oil phase inversion emulsion systems.  In color cosmetics, it could be used as an auxillary pigment binder in pressed powder because it delivers soft and smooth applications.

applications

  • color cosmetics

Read More >

features and benefits
  • emulsifier
  • auxillary pigment binder

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
formulation finder link.jpg
contact us link.jpg