american clary sage essential oil

chemistry: Biofunctionals

INCI/chemical name: Salvia Sclarea(Clary Sage) Oil

SDS Link >
  • overview
  • literature & videos
  • formulations
  • regulatory/compliance
Clary sage extracts and essential oils have been used by healers across the centuries and they are still used today in aromatherapy, for a variety of ailments. The Ashland clary sage (Salvia sclarea) is grown in North Carolina, USA, - which is known to be the unofficial clary sage-growing capital of the world. The plants are used to prepare clary sage extract to isolate its main constituent – its essential oil and sclareol, which is predominantly used in the fragrance industry. Clary Sage essential oil has a distinctive herbaceous, earthy, slightly floral scent.

Read More >

features and benefits
  • clear to light yellow aromatic oil for use in fragrance, personal care, and home care applications.
  • American clary sage essential oil has a distinctive herbaceous, earthy, slightly floral scent.

applications
  • anhydrous formulations
  • body care
  • facial care
  • lipsticks
  • glossers
  • color cosmetics
  • creams
  • lotions
  • hand sanitizers
  • serums
  • antiperspirants
  • skin care leave-on
  • skin care rinse-off
  • roll-on deodorants

region currently available

For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Asia Pacific / China / Europe Middle East & Africa / Latin America / North America

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics - natural.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics biodegradable.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
contact us link.jpg