antaron™ soja glyceride

INCI/chemical name: maleated soybean oil glyceryl/octyldodecanol esters

SDS Link >
  • overview
  • literature & videos
  • formulations
  • regulatory/compliance

antaron™ soja glyceride is a nature derived, biodegradable film former that delivers water resistance and SPF boosting benefits to sun care and color cosmetic formulations. Antaron™ soja glyceride enables the creation of more natural sun care creams, lotions, gels, and color cosmetics. 

Read More >

features and benefits

sustainability highlights

  • nature derived (over 82% natural origin content according to ISO 16128-2:2017)
  • readily biodegradable
  • non-GMO
  • vegan suitable

key applications benefits

  • delivers excellent water resistance
  • boosts the SPF of sunscreen formulations
  • provides transfer resistance to color cosmetics
  • imparts a non-greasy, cushiony skin feel
  • minerals tolerant
  • effective across wide pH range (4-8)
  • suitable for clear formulations
  • easy to use liquid format
  • cold processible

applications
  • sunscreens
  • color cosmetics
  • skin care creams and lotions

additional content coming soon

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics nature derived.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics biodegradable.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
formulation finder link.jpg
contact us link.jpg