advantage™ plus polymer
INCI/chemical name: VA/Butyl Maleate/Isobornyl Acrylate CopolymerSDS Link >
- literature & videos
Advantage™ Plus polymer is a terpolymer of vinyl acetate, mono-n-butyl maleate and isobornyl acrylate. In sun care applications, incorporating Advantage™ Plus polymer into anhydrous spray formulations offers enhanced performance and feel. Depending on the type of neutralizer, Advantage™ Plus polymer can be used to formulate aerosol formulations containing 50 percent or more hydrocarbons. This self-adapting polymer helps boost formula SPF and improves water resistance, while providing a low-shine finish on the skin. Study results show that Advantage™ Plus polymer boosts initial SPF and improves water-resistant benefits for higher SPF retention.
Read More >
features and benefits
- water-resistant film former
- boosts initial SPF and improves SPF retention
- compatible with widely used sunscreen ingredients
- good skin aesthetics
- anhydrous sunscreens
region currently available
For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Asia Pacific / China / Europe Middle East & Africa / Latin America / North America
additional content coming soon