allantoin usp

chemistry: biofunctionals

INCI/chemical name: Allantoin

SDS Link >
  • overview
  • literature & videos
  • formulations
  • regulatory/compliance
Allantoin, a white colorless crystalline powder, is well known skin and oral mucosa protectant. Allantoin USP meets current US Pharmacopeia (USP) and European Pharmacpeia (EP) monographs. The United States (U.S.) Food and Drug Administration (FDA) lists Allantoin as a skin protectant at 0.5% to 2.%.

Read More >

features and benefits
  • promotes a healthy environment
  • provides emollient properties
  • protects mucous membranes
  • complies with current USP monograph

applications
  • toothpaste

region currently available

For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Asia Pacific / China / Europe Middle East & Africa / Latin America / North America

additional content coming soon

request a sample link2.jpg
contact us link.jpg