ultrathix™ p-100 polymer

chemistry: acrylates

INCI/chemical name: Acrylic Acid/VP Crosspolymer

SDS Link >
  • overview
  • literature & videos
  • formulations
  • regulatory/compliance

UltraThix™ P-100 is a multi-benefit, patented rheology modifier that provides a variety of benefits to the formula and for the consumer, such as shear-thinning rheological properties with yield value and enhanced aesthetics. It is compatible with a wide range of non-ionic, anionic and certain cationic ingredients. In hair styling products, it provides excellent humidity resistance, low tack, and viscosity/texture enhancement to formulations. It is also ideal for use in extreme pH products, such as hair colors, usually formulated into the peroxide developer. It is sold as a white powder, which needs to be neutralized in water.

Read More >

features and benefits
  • shear thinning rheology modifier with high yield value
  • film-former with styling benefits
  • long-term
  • humidity resistant hold benefit
  • no flaking on hair
  • low tack profile
  • easy dispersal and spreadability

applications
  • gels
  • creams
  • waxes
  • pomades
  • lotions
  • aerosol hairsprays
  • non-aerosol hairsprays
  • spray mousses
  • developers

region currently available

For country-specific details, please contact your local sales representative.
Asia Pacific / China / Europe Middle East & Africa / Latin America / North America

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
formulation finder link.jpg
contact us link.jpg