Benecel™ methylcellulose and hydroxypropyl methylcellulose INCI Name: Methylcellulose and Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose

Benecel methylcellulose (MC) is made by reacting methyl chloride with alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions. The resultant nonionic polymer is purified, dried and ground to a fine white powder, which is readily soluble in cold water. It is also possible to graft a hydroxypropyl group onto the MC polymer backbone, creating Benecel hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC).

Also a nonionic, cold water-soluble polymer, HPMC is a good film-former and varies somewhat in physical and chemical properties from MC. Benecel MC and HPMC are quite hydrophilic and readily soluble in cold water.

As the water temperature is raised, polymers pass through a thermal gelation phase, where solution viscosity rises rapidly, followed by flocculation and precipitation of the polymer out of solution. This precipitation is thermally reversible and occurs at different temperatures, depending on type and degree of substitution. Benecel MC and HPMC are compatible with most personal care surfactant systems.

Explore other products:  Specialty Ingredients

Contact Us About:

Go
Product Availability
  • Asia Pacific
  • Europe, Middle East, Africa, India
  • Latin America and South America
  • North America
Learn More

Application InformationWant to know more about how our products are used?

Applications
Description
Benefits
Hair Care

In particular, HPMC is chosen for its foam enhancing properties in surfactant systems. When used in a shampoo, the HPMC polymer helps with formation of bubble structure, leading to richer, longer lasting lather. MC and HPMC are used in a variety of applications in personal care and cosmetics including shampoo and hair styling products.

• Stabilizes complex surfactant mixtures
• Increases lather density
• Increases lather volume
• Increases lather stability
• Thickens soap based shampoos

Skin Care

In particular, HPMC is chosen for its foam enhancing properties in surfactant systems. When used in a body wash, the HPMC polymer helps with formation of bubble structure, leading to richer, longer lasting lather. MC and HPMC are used in a variety of applications in personal care and cosmetics including liquid bubble bath concentrate, lotions and creams, and liquid soap and body wash.

• Stabilizes complex surfactant mixtures
• Increases lather density
• Increases lather volume
• Increases lather stability
• Thickens soap based cleansers

Document LibraryInformation available to download for this product.

Related ProductsOther products Ashland offers that might be of interest.

Products
Applications
Product Types or Functions
Hair Care, Skin Care
Conditioning Polymer, Film Former
Oral Care, Skin Care
Adhesives, Film Former, Rheology Modifier
Hair Care, Skin Care
Emulsification/Conditioning and/or Foam Booster , Gelling Agent, Rheology Modifier, Suspension Agent
Oral Care, Skin Care
Adhesives, Film Former, Lubricant, Rheology Modifier
Hair Care, Skin Care
Rheology Modifier
Hair Care, Skin Care
Conditioning Agent, Conditioning Polymer, Deposition Agent
Hair Care, Skin Care
Conditioning Polymer
Hair Care, Skin Care
Rheology Modifier, Stabilization Agent
Hair Care, Oral Care, Skin Care
Rheology Modifier
Hair Care, Skin Care
Rheology Modifier
Hair Care
Conditioning Agent, Mild Surfactant

Additional InformationNeed more information about this product?

Physical Properties
Purity, dry basis, %, minimum 98.0
Softening temperature, °F (°C) 284 (140)
Decomposition temperature, °F (°C) >428 (>220)
Bulk density, g/ml 0.25-0.5
Biological oxygen demand, mgO2/mg product 0-0.1

 

Solution Properties
Flocculation temperature, °F (°C)
A Types 122-167 (50-75)
E, F, K Types 140-194 (60-90)
pH, 2% solution 5.5-8.0
Surface tension, 0.1% solution, dynes/cm 45-55
Specific gravity, 2% solution 1.0032

Market InformationWant to know more about where our products are used?

Markets
Application
Product Types or Functions
Personal Care
Hair Care, Skin Care
Rheology Modifier