Optiphen™ PO preservative

Chemistry: Preservatives

INCI: Phenoxyethanol

SDS Link >

Click here for more information and / or to request a sample.

Optiphen™ PO preservative is approved for use in all major markets, compatible with a variety of formulations and not based on paraben, formaldehyde or halogens. Effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold, it offers excellent heat stability, works across a wide pH window and is easily solubilized in water.

Optiphen PO preservative is available in both NA and EMEA

Applications: 

Hair Care:  Leave-on, Rinse-off

Skin Care:  Leave-on, Rinse-off, Wet Wipes

pH:  3-10

Use levels:  up to 1% depending on the specific product.

Read More >