Survixyl IS™ biofunctional INCI Name: Water (and) Butylene Glycol (and) Pentapeptide-31

Survixyl IS biofunctional helps boost the Stemness Recovery Complex™ to preserve the niche environment of epidermal stem cells and optimize epidermal self-rejuvenation.

A botanical version extracted from rice Oryza sativa is available under the trade name Survixyl RZ™ biofunctional. Oryza sativa is listed on the Chinese list of recognized ingredients in 2003 (Ministry of Health).

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Skin Care

Used in body care, color cosmetics and facial care applications.

  • Helps boost the Stemness Recovery Complex™, in vitro, ex vivo
  • Helps preserve cells under conditions of stress, in vitro, ex vivo, in vivo
  • Contributes to optimize epidermal self-rejuvenation, in vivo

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

Recommended use level: 0.5 to 1.5 percent (clinically tested at 1 percent)

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Skin Care
Anti-aging, DNA Protection, Skin Protection, Vincience™ biofunctional ingredient