Advantage™ Plus polymer INCI Name: VA/Butyl Maleate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer

Advantage Plus polymer is a terpolymer of vinyl acetate, mono-n-butyl maleate and isobornyl acrylate.

In hair care, Advantage Plus polymer is positioned for hair spray applications where it delivers stiff, hard-holding performance. Styling effects are long-lasting even in a high humidity environment. Depending on the type of neutralizer, Advantage Plus polymer can be used to formulate aerosol hairsprays containing 50 percent or more hydrocarbons.

In sun care applications, incorporating Advantage Plus polymer into anhydrous spray formulations offers enhanced performance and feel. This self-adapting polymer helps boost formula SPF and improves water resistance, while providing a low-shine finish on the skin. Study results show that Advantage Plus polymer boosts initial SPF and improves water-resistant benefits for higher SPF retention. Because of its self-adapting character, which allows the polymer to reorient itself, Advantage Plus polymer provides water resistance.

Application Information




Hair Care

Used in aerosol and pump hairsprays.

  • Medium hold
  • High humidity curl retention
  • Good spray aesthetics with fast dry time on hair
Sun Care

Used in self-tanning and sunscreen formulations, especially effective in continuous spray formulas.

  • Helps boost formula SPF
  • Increases water resistance
  • Self-adapting polymer technology
  • Delivers a low-shine finish on skin

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

Recommended use level for hair spray: 6-10 percent solids

Supplied as a 50 percent ethanol solution.


Advantage Plus polymer chemistry

Advantage Plus polymer chemistry: terpolymer of vinyl acetate, mono-n-butyl maleate and isobornyl acrylate

Market Information



Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Hair Care, Sun Care
Fixative and Styling Polymer, Water-resistant Agent