s&m propylparaben preservative

chemistry: antimicrobials

INCI: Propylparaben

s&m propylparaben preservative comprises a single active ingredient and has broad-spectrum efficacy. This crystalline powder is a powerful preservative even at low use concentrations, and is stable across a broad pH and temperature range. 

Read More >

trade name: s&m propylparaben preservative

features and benefits
  • broad spectrum efficacy
  • powerful preservative at low use levels
  • stable to hydrolysis, temperature and pH
  • crystalline powder
  • cost effective

applications

leave-on ++
rinse-off ++
wet wipes ++

use levels: max. 0.14%

max. temperature during production: below 80°C

additional information

pH 3 - 8
regulatory compliance* Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Japan, Mexico, US
technologies without formaldehyde donor, without halogen, without isothiazolinones, without phenoxyethanol
chemistry type with parabens

++ recommended

*For country-specific details, please contact your technical service representative.

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics biodegradable.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics halal.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
contact us link.jpg