Optiphen™ OD preservative booster

INCI: Caprylyl Glycol

SDS Link >

Diols can influence the overall microbial stability due to their water binding properties. They are widely used in skin care, hair care, wet wipes, toiletries and color cosmetics. With their moisturizing and solubilizing properties, they are considered to be multifunctional. Their neutral smell and wide pH tolerance makes them suitable for many applications. In emulsions the Diols should be added at the post-emulsification stage, to enhance their availability at the water/oil interface. 

Read More >

Features and Benefits
  • moisturizing agent
  • solvent for active ingredients
  • humectant
  • preservative booster

Applications

Hair Care Leave-On +++
Hair Care Rinse-Off +++
Skin Care Leave-On +++
Skin Care Rinse-Off +++
Wet Wipes +++

Use Levels: 0.3-2%

Max. Temperature During Production: below 80°C

Additional Information:

pH 2 - 10
Regulatory Compliance* Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Japan, Mexico, US
Technologies without Formaldehyde Donor, without Halogen, without Isothiazolinones, without Paraben, without Phenoxyethanol
Chemistry Type with Multifunctional Ingredient

+++ highly recommended

*For country-specific details, please contact your technical service representative.

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
formulation finder link.jpg
contact us link.jpg