liquapar™ oil preservative

chemistry: antimicrobials

INCI: Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben

liquapar™ oil preservative is a 100% active, clear, stable, liquid blend of isopropyl, isobutyl, and n-butyl esters of parahydroxybenzoic acid. This unique combination of parabens is a very effective preservative against Gram-positive bacteria, yeast, and mold. The higher alkyl esters present in liquapar™ oil preservative are not only more active but also more stable and resistant to hydrolysis than traditional lower alkyl powder parabens. liquapar™ oil preservative minimizes problems of grittiness or crystallization often associated with the use of individual powder parabens, and it can be readily incorporated into many types of cosmetic formulations without heating.

Read More >

sustainability features

PHC21 sust graphics biodegradable.jpg
PHC21 sust graphics vegan.jpg
sustainability descriptor page >
request a sample link2.jpg
contact us link.jpg