Rokonsal™ preservatives

Rokonsal preservatives range delivers antimicrobial activity to a wide variety of personal care products. The range is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold and work across a wide pH window. For more information, contact carepreservatives@ashland.com.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Hair Care

Used in conditioners, gels, mousses, novel stylers, shampoos, styling lotions/creams.

  • Effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold

 

Skin Care

Suggested applications include body care, color cosmetics, face and body washes, facial care, and wipes.

  • Effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold
Sun Care

Suggested applications include after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

  • Effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

Rokonsal BS preservative
INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate (and) Potassium Sorbate

  • Microbiostatic spectrum of activity against bacteria, mold and yeast
  • Effective up to pH 5.4
  • Nature-identical combination
  • EcoCert -, NaTrue-, COSMOS- and BDIH-compliant
  • Not available in North America

   

 

 

Rokonsal BSB-N preservative
INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol (and) Glycerin (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Sorbic Acid

  • Effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective up to pH 5.4
  • Nature-identical combination
  • EcoCert -, NaTrue-, COSMOS- and BDIH-compliant
  • Available as Optiphenâ„¢ BSB-N preservative in North America

   

 

Rokonsal BSP preservative
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Sorbic Acid

  • Microbiostatic spectrum of activity against bacteria, mold and yeast
  • Effective up to pH 5.4
  • Available as Optiphen BSP preservative in North America

   

 

Rokonsal J preservative
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

  • Effective fungicide
  • Works over wide pH range: 4.0-9.0
  • Temperature stable
  • Compatible with broad range of raw materials including surfactants and proteins
  • Not available in North America

   

 

Rokonsal KS-4 preservative
INCI Name: Propylene Glycol (and) Benzyl Alcohol (and) Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Fast acting
  • Effective up to pH 8 max
  • Not available in North America

   


Rokonsal KS-4 preservative chemistry
Rokonsal KS-4 preservative chemistry

 


Rokonsal LJ-1 preservative
INCI Name: Benzyl Alcohol (and) 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (and) Deceth-8 (and) PPG-2 Methyl Ether

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, with enhanced performance against fungi and yeast
  • Fast acting
  • Effective up to pH 7 max
  • Not available in North America

   


Rokonsal LJ-1 preservative chemistry
Rokonsal LJ-1 preservative chemistry

 

Rokonsal MEP preservative
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0 – 7.5
  • Available as LiquaParâ„¢ MEP preservative in North America

   

 

Rokonsal ND preservative
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Dehydroacetic Acid

  • Microbiostatic spectrum of activity against bacteria, mold and yeast
  • Effective up to pH 6.4
  • Available as Optiphen ND preservative in North America

   

 

Rokonsal PB-4 preservative
INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Butylparaben

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0 – 7.5
  • Available as LiquaPar PN preservative in North America

   

 

Rokonsal S-1 preservative
INCI Name: Methylchloroisothiazolinone (and) Methylisothiazolinone

  • Broad-spectrum of activity, fast acting at low use-levels
  • Not available in North America

   

 

Rokonsal SE-2 preservative
INCI Name: 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol (and) Ethylparaben (and) Cetrimonium Bromide (and) PPG-2 Methyl Ether

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, fungi and yeast
  • Fast acting
  • Effective up to pH 7 max
  • Not available in North America

   



Rokonsal SE-2 preservative chemistry

 

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care
Preservative