RapiThix™ polymers

RapiThix polymers are rheology modifiers especially designed for use in cold-mix processes. These products are easy to use, shear-tolerant, shear-thinning and effective at low use levels. The performance characteristics and benefits of the polymers allow formulators to develop a range of efficacious and appealing personal care products.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Hair Care

RapiThix A-60 polymer can be used emulsifier-free products, hair shine lotions, anti-frizz products, styling creams/lotions, conditioning creams, and novel stylers.

  • Easy-to-use emollient-based dispersion
  • Provides soft, smooth feel
  • Can be post-added to adjust viscosity after emulsion forms and cools
  • Produces instant crème gels at room temperature
  • High shear not required
  • Supplied as a milky dispersion (57-59 percent solids)
  • Can create a sprayable polyelectrolyte matrix when formulated with linear, high molecular weight cationic or pseudocationic polymers

 

Skin Care

RapiThix A-60 polymer can be used in body care and facial care applications.

 

 

RapiThix A-100 polymer can be used in body care and facial care applications.

 

  • Easy-to-use emollient-based dispersion
  • Provides soft, smooth feel
  • Can be post-added to adjust viscosity after emulsion forms and cools
  • High shear not required
  • Fully active white powder offering greater formulation flexibility
  • Provides soft, smooth feel
  • No pre-set oil phase
  • Makes oil-free systems possible
  • High-solids content for higher efficiency

 

Sun Care

RapiThix A-60 polymer can be used in after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

 

RapiThix A-100 polymer can be used in after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

  • Easy-to-use emollient-based dispersion
  • Provides soft, smooth feel
  • Can be post-added to adjust viscosity after emulsion forms and cools
  • High shear not required
  • Fully active white powder offering greater formulation flexibility
  • Provides soft, smooth feel
  • No pre-set oil phase
  • Makes oil-free systems possible
  • High-solids content for higher efficiency

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

 


RapiThix A-60 polymer
INCI Name: Sodium Polyacrylate (and) Hydrogenated Polydecene (and) Trideceth-6

  • Available as a white milky dispersion (57-59 percent solids)
  • Recommended use level: Up to 3.6 percent solids

   


RapiThis A-60 polymer chemistry

RapiThix A-60 polymer chemistry

RapiThix A-100 polymer
INCI Name: Sodium Polyacrylate

  • Available as a white powder
  • Recommended use level: 0.2-2.5 percent solids

   

 

 

 

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care
Rheology Modifier