Phytocohesine™ PSP biofunctional INCI Name: Sodium Beta-Sitosteryl Sulfate (and) Beta-Sitosterol

Phytocohesine PSP biofunctional visibly improves skin aspect by targeting stratum corneum cohesion, epidermal differentiation and skin barrier; helps preserve skin from chemical and UV insults.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Skin Care

Used in body care, color cosmetics and facial care applications.

  • Helps reinforce the skin barrier
  • Enhances keratin synthesis in vitro
  • Protects skin moisture from UV and chemical aggression
  • Helps improve hydration in normal and dry skin

 

Sun Care

Used in after-sun applications.

  • Helps reinforce the skin barrier
  • Enhances keratin synthesis in vitro
  • Protects skin moisture from UV and chemical aggression
  • Helps improve hydration in normal and dry skin

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

Recommended use level: 0.1 percent to 1 percent (clinically tested at 1 percent)

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Skin Care, Sun Care
Anti-aging, DNA Protection, Moisturizer, Skin Protection, Skin Repair, Vincience™ biofunctional ingredient