Lubrajel* hydrogels

Lubrajel hydrogels offer wide ranges of enhancing technologies to make products feel more elegant, deliver a multitude of functions and aid ease of formulation. 

Lubrajel hydrogels are hydrophilic and consist of water, humectants and a polymer as a thickening agent. The solvent and humectant molecules are bound to the polymeric network, resulting in a structured system with increased viscosity. 

As a rheology modifier, Lubrajel hydrogels come in several versions with varying viscosities, from the highly viscous Lubrajel DV hydrogel used in emulsion stabilization and suspension of compatible materials such as titanium dioxide to Lubrajel Oil hydrogel, an oil-like, low viscosity gel. They are also effective at stabilizing emulsions in various personal care applications.

Note: Lubrajel hydrogels are manufactured for Ashland Inc. by Guardian Laboratories, a division of United-Guardian, Inc. The products are marketed and sold exclusively by Ashland Specialty Ingredients in the Americas and selected parts of Europe and Asia; not available through Ashland in the UK, France and Italy.

*Lubrajel is a registered trademark of United-Guardian, Inc.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Hair Care

Lubrajel hydrogels are recommended for gel and hair treatment applications.

  • Superior moisturization
  • Globally approved with excellent skin compatibility and toxicity profile
  • Imparts an inviting after-feel and slip
  • Excellent lubricity, spreadability and emolliency
  • Good auxiliary thickening, suspending power and viscosity enhancement
  • Broad formulation compatibility and long shelf life
  • Water-soluble
Skin Care

Lubrajel hydrogels are recommended for body care and facial care applications.

  • Superior moisturization
  • Globally approved with excellent skin compatibility and toxicity profile
  • Imparts an inviting after-feel and slip
  • Excellent lubricity, spreadability and emolliency
  • Good auxiliary thickening, suspending power and viscosity enhancement
  • Broad formulation compatibility and long shelf life
  • Water-soluble
Sun Care

Lubrajel hydrogels are recommended for after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

  • Superior moisturization
  • Globally approved with excellent skin compatibility and toxicity profile
  • Imparts an inviting after-feel and slip
  • Excellent lubricity, spreadability and emolliency
  • Good auxiliary thickening, suspending power and viscosity enhancement
  • Broad formulation compatibility and long shelf life
  • Water-soluble

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

Lubrajel hydrogels are available as clear gels.

 

Lubrajel II XD hydrogel
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Polyacrylate

  • Recommended use level: 2-25 percent

 

Lubrajel CG hydrogel
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Propylene Glycol

  • Recommended use level: 5-25 percent

 

Lubrajel DV hydrogel
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Propylene Glycol

  • Recommended use level: 5-25 percent

 

Lubrajel MS hydrogel
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Propylene Glycol

  • Recommended use level: 2-25 percent

 

Lubrajel NP hydrogel
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

  • Recommended use level: 2-25 percent

 

Lubrajel Oil hydrogel
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Propylene Glycol (and) PVM/MA Copolymer

  • Recommended use level: 0.2-5 percent

 

 

 

Lubrajel PF hydrogel
INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

  • Paraben-free version of Lubrajel CG hydrogel
  • Recommended use level: 5-25 percent

 

Lubrajel TW hydrogel
INCI Name: Propylene Glycol (and) Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer

  • Recommended use level: 2-25 percent

 

Lubrajel WA hydrogel
INCI Name: Propylene Glycol (and) Glycerin (and) Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer (and) Poloxamer 184

  • Recommended use level: 2-25 percent

 

 

Theoretical Structure of Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer
Theoretical structure of glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care
Emollient, Moisturizer, Rheology Modifier