LiquaPar™ preservatives

LiquaPar preservatives deliver efficient antimicrobial power to a wide variety of personal care products. Balanced, synergistic and boasting broad-spectrum protection, LiquaPar preservatives are compatible with many other cosmetic ingredients.

Approved for use in most countries, these preservatives are effective at low doses and can be used to bolster other preservatives. For more information, contact carepreservatives@ashland.com.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Hair Care

Suggested applications include conditioners, novel stylers, shampoos, styling lotions/creams.

  • Boasts broad-spectrum protection
Skin Care

Suggested applications include body care, color cosmetics, face and body washes, and facial care. 

  • Boasts broad-spectrum protection
Sun Care

Suggested applications include after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

  • Boasts broad-spectrum protection

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

LiquaPar ME preservative

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Caprylyl Glycol

  • Provides similar efficiency to traditional paraben combinations
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0-7.5
  • Not available in the North America

 

 

 

 

LiquaPar Oil preservative

INCI Name: Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben

  • Effective against gram-positive bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0-7.5

 

 

 

LiquaPar Optima preservative

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0-7.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LiquaPar PE preservative

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0-7.5

 

 

 

LiquaPar MEP preservative

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0-7.5
  • Available as Rokonsal™ MEP preservative in EMEA

 

 

 

 

 

 

LiquaPar PN preservative

INCI Name: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Butylparaben

  • Broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • Effective over broad pH range: 3.0-7.5
  • Available as Rokonsal PB-4 preservative in EMEA

 

LiquiPar ME preservative
LiquiPar ME preservative

 

LiquiPar Oil preservative
LiquiPar Oil preservative

 

 

LiquiPar Optima preservative
LiquiPar Optima preservative

 

LiquiPar PE preservative
LiquiPar PE preservative

 

 

LiquiPar MEP preservative
LiquiPar MEP preservative

 

 

LiquaPar PN preservative
LiquaPar PN preservative

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care
Preservative