Laminixyl IS™ biofunctional INCI Name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Pisum Sativum (Pea) Extract

Laminixyl IS biofunctional is a laminin-5 peptide designed to help preserve skin integrity and the dermal-epidermal junction.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Skin Care

Used in body care, color cosmetics and facial care applications.

  • Stimulates the synthesis of laminin-5 and b1 integrin (key components of the dermo-epidermal junction), in vitro
  • Stimulates the synthesis of integrins and keratins involved in cell-to-cell adhesion, improving the skin barrier function, in vitro
  • Promotes the synthesis of extracellular matrix proteins, thereby consolidating the support network of the skin

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Skin Care
Anti-aging, Vincience™ biofunctional ingredient