Cerasynt™ esters

The Cerasynt esters range provides a variety of emulsifiers to meet formulation requirements.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Hair Care

Cerasynt IP ester can be used in shampoos and styling creams/lotions.

Cerasynt PA ester can be used in shampoos and styling creams/lotions.

Cerasynt 945 ester can be used in hair straighteners, styling creams/lotions, and conditioners.

Cerasynt SD ester can be used in conditioners and styling creams/lotions.

  • Imparts pearlescence and opacity

  • Imparts pearlescence and opacity
  • Nonionic primary emulsifier
    .
  • High pH tolerance
  • Forms opaque gels with mineral oil
  • Nonionic auxiliary emulsifier
  • Emulsion stabilizer
Skin Care

Cerasynt IP can be used in body care, face and body washes, and facial care applications.

Cerasynt PA can be used in body care, face and body washes, and facial care applications.

Cerasynt 945 can be used in anti-perspirants and deodorants.

Cerasynt SD can be used in body care, face and body washes, and facial care applications.

  • Imparts pearlescence and opacity
  • Co-emulsifier for creams and lotions
  • Imparts pearlescence and opacity
  • Nonionic emulsifier for creams and lotions
  • Nonionic primary emulsifier
  • High pH tolerance
  • Forms opaque gels with mineral oil
  • Nonionic auxiliary emulsifier
  • Emulsion stabilizer
Sun Care

Cerasynt IP can be used in after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

Cerasynt PA can be used in after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

Cerasynt 945 can be used in after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

Cerasynt SD can be used in after-sun, self-tanning, and sunscreen applications.

  • Imparts pearlescence and opacity
  • Co-emulsifier for creams and lotions
  • Imparts pearlescence and opacity
  • Nonionic emulsifier for creams and lotions
  • Nonionic primary emulsifier
  • High pH tolerance
  • Forms opaque gels with mineral oil
  • Nonionic auxiliary emulsifier
  • Emulsion stabilizer

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties


Cerasynt IP ester
INCI Name: Glycol Stearate (and) Stearamide AMP

  • Available as white to cream colored flakes
  • Recommended use level: up to 2.0 percent solids

 

   


Cerasynt IP ester chemistry Cerasynt IP ester

 


Cerasynt PA ester
INCI Name: Propylene Glycol Stearate

  • Available as white to cream colored flakes
  • Recommended use level: up to 2.0 percent solids

 

   


Cerasynt PA ester chemistry Cerasynt PA ester

 


Cerasynt 945 ester
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Laureth-23

  • Available as flakes
  • Recommended use level: 1.0-3.0 percent

 

   


Cerasynt 945 ester chemistry Cerasynt 945 ester

 


Cerasynt SD ester
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate

  • Available as flakes
  • Recommended use level: 0.25-3.0 percent

   


Cerasynt SD ester chemistry Cerasynt SD ester

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care
Emulsifier, Opacifier