Aqua-Osmoline™ biofunctional INCI Name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob) Seed Extract

Aqua-Osmoline biofunctional targets water control for improved hydration and skin glow.

Application Information

Applications

Description

Benefits

Skin Care

Used in body care, color cosmetics, and facial care applications.

  • Boosts hyaluronic acid expression (ex vivo) linked with water filling and regeneration effects
  • Targets water channeling control and water sealing
  • May help to contribute to preserve cell shape and cohesion during stress
  • May help boost expressions of proteins linked with epidermal differentiation and stratum corneum (sc) plasticity
  • Enhances skin hydration and perception of skin glow
Sun Care

Used in after-sun applications.

  • Boosts hyaluronic acid expression (ex vivo) linked with water filling and regeneration effects
  • Targets water channeling control and water sealing
  • May help to contribute to preserve cell shape and cohesion during stress
  • May help boost expressions of proteins linked with epidermal differentiation and stratum corneum (sc) plasticity
  • Enhances skin hydration and perception of skin glow

Document Library

Product Literature(publicly available)

Additional Product Literature

Safety Data Sheets

Technical Information

Formulations and Solution Properties

Recommended use level: 1 percent (clinically tested at 1 percent)

Market Information

Markets

Application

Product Types or Functions

Personal Care
Skin Care, Sun Care
Moisturizer, Skin Protection, Vincience™ biofunctional ingredient