Rokonsal™ SE-2 preservative

Chemistry: Preservatives

INCI: 2-Bromo-2-Nitropropane-1,3-Diol (and)Ethylparaben (and) Cetrimonium Bromide (and) PPG-2 Methyl Ether

SDS Link >

Tried and true, Ashland's classic preservatives deliver efficient antimicrobial power to a wide variety of personal care products. Balanced, synergistic and boasting broad-spectrum protection, Rokonsal™ SE-2 preservative, like other classic preservatives from Ashland, is compatible with many other cosmetic ingredients. Approved for use in most countries, Ashland's family of classic preservatives are effective at low doses and can be used to bolster other preservatives.

Rokonsal SE-2 preservative is sold in EMEA. 

Applications

Hair Care:  Leave-on and Rinse-off formulations

Skin Care: Leave-on and Rinse-off formulations

pH: 7 max

Recommended use levels: 0.1% - 0.3%

Read More >

Click here for more information and / or request a sample.