LiquaPar™ PN preservative | Rokonsal™ PB-4 preservative

Chemistry: Preservatives

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Butylparaben

SDS Link >

LiquaPar™ PN preservative is sold as Rokonsal™ PB-4 preservative in EMEA.  This classic preservative delivers efficient antimicrobial power to a wide variety of personal care products.  Balanced, synergistic and boasting broad-spectrum protection, LiquaPar PN preservative is compatible with many other cosmetic ingredients.  Approved for use in most countries, this classic preservative is effective at low doses and can also be used to bolster other preservatives.

 

Read More >

Trade Name: LiquaPar™ PN preservative | Rokonsal™ PB-4 preservative

Features and Benefits
  • broad-spectrum activity against bacteria, yeast and mold
  • effective over broad pH range 3.0-7.5
  • global use

Applications

Hair Care Leave-On ++
Hair Care Rinse-Off ++
Skin Care Leave-On ++
Skin Care Rinse-Off ++
Wet Wipes +

Use Levels: 0.5-1.0%

Max. Temperature During Production: below 85°C

Additional Information:

pH 3 - 7.5
Regulatory Compliance* Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Japan, Mexico, US
Technologies without Formaldehyde Donor, without Halogen, without Isothiazolinones
Chemistry Type with Parabens, with Phenoxyethanol

++ recommended, + suitable

*For country-specific details, please contact your technical service representative.

Click here for more information and / or to request a sample.