Rokonsal™ J preservative

Chemistry: Preservatives

INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

SDS Link >

Available in EMEA, Rokonsal™ J preservative is just one of the classic preservatives offered by Ashland.  This tried and true preservative delivers efficient antimicrobial power to a wide variety of personal care products. Balanced, synergistic and boasting broad-spectrum protection, Rokonsal J preservative is compatible with many other cosmetic ingredients.  Approved for use in most countries, and available for sale in EMEA, this preservative is effective at low doses and can also be used to bolster other preservatives.

Read More >

Features and Benefits
  • effective fungicide
  • works over wide pH range 4.0–9.0
  • temperature stable
  • compatible with broad range of raw materials including surfactants and proteins

 

Applications

Hair Care Leave-On +
Hair Care Rinse-Off ++
Skin Care Leave-On +
Skin Care Rinse-Off ++
Wet Wipes ++

Use Levels: 0.05-0.25%

Max. Temperature During Production: below 80°C

Additional Information:

pH 4 - 9
Regulatory Compliance* Brazil, Canada, China, EU, Japan, Mexico, US
Technologies without Formaldehyde Donor, without Isothiazolinones, without Paraben
Chemistry Type with Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, with Phenoxyethanol

++ recommended, + suitable

*For country-specific details, please contact your technical service representative.

Click here for more information and / or to request a sample.