Share Print

How we comply with REACH

The information below provides answers to questions related to Ashland Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and compliance with REACH. 

Are the Ashland SDS for products sold within Europe compliant with REACH?
Yes. Ashland is in compliance with the requirements of REACH. Following the REACH regulation, Ashland made changes to the main template of our SDS, such as switching the order of hazard identification (Chapter 3 to Chapter 2), composition/information on ingredients (Chapter 2 to Chapter 3) and adding an e-mail address to contact information.

Are Pre-Registration numbers disclosed on the SDS?
No. Pre-Registration numbers will not be disclosed by Ashland and therefore will not be disclosed on the SDS. Providing Pre-Registration numbers is not required by REACH and is generally not done by industry.

Will Registration numbers be disclosed on the SDS?
Yes. For all hazardous ingredients, listed in Chapter 3 of the SDS, the Registration number will be disclosed as well as CAS number and the mass percentage range of the ingredients in the product.

Are the results of the Chemical Safety Assessment as outlined in the Chemical Safety Report included in the SDS? (In other words, is the SDS already extended SDS, or extSDS?)
No. The Chemical Safety Assessments (CSA) and Chemical Safety Reports (CSR) will not be available until after SIEFs have completed the testing and evaluation of substances required for substance Registration. The first CSAs and CSRs are expected to be ready after spring 2010. Only then can extSDSs drafted and released for products containing the evaluated substances (a 12-month implementation period).

Are Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC) disclosed on the SDS?
Yes. If an SVHC is present in one of our products at a level requiring disclosure (typically 0.1 percent or higher) according to regulation (EC) 1272/2008, then these are identified.

Are the Ashland SDSs compliant with the Global Harmonized System (GHS)?
This is a work in progress as GHS is not yet fully implemented in the European Union. Ashland will follow the mandatory timeline for implementation of GHS and adjust documentation accordingly.

Is your product Registered for my end use? 
This is a work in progress. When substances are being registered, registrants will work with trade associations to cover the general uses for a specific market segment. What has been registered will be communicated to you, either directly or through the SDS. End uses will not be identified on the SDS until a Registration has been received for a substance. If you identify a use that has not been covered, please contact us.